Monday, March 5, 2012


CMS has been all over New England and New York over the past month as the results show below. More recently, CMS wins the USATF 50K Road Championships again in Long Island New York. They were led by Scott Leslie from Rutland, MA. He placed fourth overall. George Adams finished 6th overall and first master overall. Ben Nephew and Daniel Verrington (2nd master) followed right behind George. 

CAUMSETT PARK 50 K & 25 K Races
2012 USA 50K Road Championships
Sunday, March 4, 2012
Lloyd Neck, Long Island, New York
50 K CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS

TOT PLC DIV PLC    NAME   CITY          ST AGE S  TIME    PACE
1   1/1    Joseph Gray        Newcastle            WA  28 M 2:56:43  5:42   
2   1/5    Michael Wardian    Arlington            VA  37 M 3:02:55  5:54   
3   2/5    Todd Braje         San Diego             CA  35 M 3:06:21  6:00   
4   1/5    Scott Leslie       Rutland                   MA  30 M 3:07:58  6:03   
5   2/5    Josh Ferenc        Saxtons River        VT  30 M 3:11:43  6:11   
6   1/4    George Adams       Gilsum               NH  41 M 3:12:58  6:13   
7   3/5    Ben Nephew         Mansfield            MA  36 M 3:17:53  6:23   
8   1/3    Daniel Verrington  Bradford             MA  49 M 3:30:09  6:46   
9   2/3    Matt Smith         State College           PA  47 M 3:35:41  6:57  
10   4/5    Christopher Young  Hudson           OH  39 M 3:36:32  6:59  

25 K NON CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS
TOT PLC DIV PLC    NAME CITY             ST AGE S  TIME    PACE
1   1/103  Justin Fyffe       E Dummerston         VT  31 M 1:24:10  5:26   
2   2/103  Peter Najem          Keane                NH  25 M 1:26:31  5:35   
3   3/103  Jon Lindenauer     New Paltz            NY  24 M 1:27:18  5:38
4   4/103  Greg Hammett       Chesterfield         NH  34 M 1:28:48  5:43   
5   5/103  Elliot Coups       Brooklyn                 NY  38 M 1:43:09  6:39   

Black Cat 20 Miler
Salem, MA, March 4, 2012
1 ERIC MENDOZA       BOSTON  MA         1129    27   M       1 Top Fin           1:57:38.7      5:53/M
2 JON CHESTO     SOUTH BOSTON  MA   1034    40   M       1 40-49             1:59:16.9      5:58/M
3 TJ UNGER               ROSLINDALE  MA       836    33   M       1 30-39             2:01:39.0      6:05/M
4 JOHN PAJER               LEICESTER  MA       887    49   M       2 40-49             2:02:39.8      6:08/M
5 BRENDAN LYNCH  DORCHESTER  MA    839    34   M       2 30-39             2:03:15.9      6:10/M

W.A.M.D.A 5K
Florence, MA, March 3, 2012
1 CHRIS BUELL                 FLORENCE  MA       200    30   M       1 Top Fin             16:50.7      5:23/M
2 IVAN CORDERO           SPRINGFIELD  MA   162    25   M       1 20-29               16:54.1      5:26/M
3 ROSS KRAUSE         EASTHAMPTON  MA    193    32   M       1 30-39               17:05.9      5:30/M
4 DAVID ESTABROOK    SPRINGFIELD  MA   161    26   M       2 20-29               17:30.2      5:38/M
5 CHRISTOPHER GOULD   PELHAM  MA         180    46   M       1 40-49               17:54.3      5:45/M

Horse Hill Snowshoe Race
Merrimack, NH, March 3, 2012
1   30:53  8:19 Kevin Tilton             CMS Polar Bears            30 M   396 North Conway NH   
2   33:37  9:03 Dave Dunham         CMS Polar Bears            47 M   389 Bradford MA       
3   34:02  9:09 Michael Daigeaun                                          32 M   393 Philadelphia PA   
4   35:35  9:34 Chris Dunn             acidotic RACING            43 M   392 Strafford NH      
5   41:58 11:17 David Hippert                                               29 M   413 Manchester NH  

38th ANNUAL JONES GROUP REALTORS 10 MILE ROAD RACE
USATF New England 2012 Grand Prix Race #1
11:00AM February 26, 2012 Amherst, MA

Nate Jenkins leading at 3 miles at the USATF New England 10 mile championship in Amherst


Nate Jenkins led the way for the CMS Open team as they placed 3rd overall in the USATF New England 10 mile road championship in Amherst, MA.  Greg Hammett, Kevin Tilton, Dan Vassallo, and Scott McGrath completed the scoring (top five for the team score) while all placing in the top 30 overall. There were several outstanding performances while CMS showed depth in case throughout all age groups.

1 535 KEVIN JOHNSON    23   1/172  M0139 HANOVER         NH GBTC             51:12  5:082 423 NATE JENKINS       31   2/172  M0139 ANDOVER         MA CMS              51:26  5:093 436 ERIC ASHE            23   3/172  M0139 ALLSTON         MA BAA                51:32  5:10 18 412 GREG HAMMETT 34  18/172  M0139 CHESTERFIELD    NH CMS           54:10  5:25
22 426 KEVIN TILTON      30  22/172  M0139 NORTH CONWAY    NH CMS        54:36  5:28
23 427 DAN VASSALLO   26  23/172  M0139 PEABODY         MA CMS             54:37  5:28
29 416 SCOTT MCGRATH  25  29/172  M0139 ANDOVER         MA CMS            55:05  5:31
35 429 ALAN BERNIER     37  35/172  M0139 PROVIDENCE      RI CMS            55:27  5:33
38 418 KEVIN GORMAN    35  38/172  M0139 NORWOOD         MA CMS          55:57  5:36
41 420 CHRIS MAHONEY  34  41/172  M0139 HAVERHILL       MA CMS            56:03  5:37
48 422 SCOTT LESLIE      30  45/172  M0139 RUTLAND         MA CMS              56:39  5:40
49 415 TIM MALLARD       22  46/172  M0139 PELHAM          NH CMS               56:41  5:40
51 544 TIM VAN ORDEN   43   4/104  M4049 BENNINGTON      VT CMS             56:46  5:41 
52 424 JIM JOHNSON       34  48/172  M0139 EAST WAKEFIELD  NH CMS        56:53  5:42
58 417 GEORGE ADAMS  41   6/104  M4049 GILSUM          NH CMS                57:08  5:43
60 255 GREGORY PUTNAM 42 7/104  M4049 STONEHAM        MA CMS          57:11  5:44
62 431 DAVE DUNHAM    47   8/104  M4049 BRADFORD        MA CMS            57:15  5:44
69 414 JOE SHAIRS         43  11/104  M4049 PEABODY         MA CMS            57:47  5:47
70 421 ROSS KRAUSE    32  58/172  M0139 EASTHAMPTON     MA CMS        57:48  5:47
77 432 JASON PORTER   42  13/104  M4049 BEDFORD         NH CMS             58:24  5:51
92 425 SAM WOOD          25  73/172  M0139 LACONIA         NH CMS              59:42  5:59
93 413 DAN VERRINGTON 49  15/104  M4049 BRADFORD        MA CMS          59:45  5:59
95 433 ERNIE BRAKE       50   5/105  M5059 NORTH SUTTON    NH CMS         59:49  5:59
104 430 SCOTT CLARK     46  19/104  M4049 GILMANTON       NH CMS         1:00:36  6:04
131 473 DAVE MINGORI   44  26/104  M4049 CHARLTON        MA CMS         1:03:07  6:19

MALE OPEN TEAM RESULTS
1.  BAA            
            51:32   52:13   52:15   52:24   53:10 (  53:12) (  53:24) = 4:21:34
         ERIC ASHE 23, NICHOLAS WHEELER 26, PATRICK MOULTON 30, JUSTIN FYFFE 31,
         COLMAN HATTON 24, PAUL RYAN 31, BRAD MISH 24
2.  GBTC           
            51:12   53:17   54:12   54:23   54:31 (  55:24) (  55:56) = 4:27:35
         KEVIN JOHNSON 23, DAVID BEDOYA 35, KIBDOM TEMELSO 35, EDWARD BREEN 30,
         DEAN DUNCAN 22, NATHANIEL ERB-SATULLO 26, JASON AYR 24
3.  CMS            
            51:26   54:10   54:36   54:37   55:05 (  55:27) (  55:57) = 4:29:54
         NATE JENKINS 31, GREG HAMMETT 34, KEVIN TILTON 30, DAN VASSALLO 26,
         SCOTT MCGRATH 25, ALAN BERNIER 37, KEVIN GORMAN 35

The CMS Masters team made a statement today to all other teams in New England, winning by over fifteen minutes on a clear cold windy day. Tivo led the charge while placing as the fourth overall master. George, Greg, and Dave followed, placing 6,7,8 within 30 seconds behind Tim. Joe Shairs closed out the scoring, 11th master overall, a half minute behind Dave. Ernie Brake placed 5th overall in the 50+ age group.

43 220 BINNEY MITCHELL  43   1/104  M4049 BURLINGTON      VT GMAA               56:22  5:39
51 544 TIM VAN ORDEN     43   4/104  M4049 BENNINGTON      VT CMS                56:46  5:41
58 417 GEORGE ADAMS    41   6/104  M4049 GILSUM              NH CMS                57:08  5:43
60 255 GREGORY PUTNAM 42   7/104  M4049 STONEHAM       MA CMS                57:11  5:44
62 431 DAVE DUNHAM       47   8/104  M4049 BRADFORD        MA CMS                57:15  5:44
69 414 JOE SHAIRS           43  11/104  M4049 PEABODY          MA CMS                57:47  5:47
77 432 JASON PORTER     42  13/104  M4049 BEDFORD           NH CMS                58:24  5:51
93 413 DAN VERRINGTON 49  15/104  M4049 BRADFORD        MA CMS                59:45  5:59
95 433 ERNIE BRAKE       50   5/105  M5059 NORTH SUTTON   NH CMS                59:49  5:59
104 430 SCOTT CLARK     46  19/104  M4049 GILMANTON        NH CMS              1:00:36  6:04
131 473 DAVE MINGORI   44  26/104  M4049 CHARLTON          MA CMS              1:03:07  6:19
286 171 DAVID LAPIERRE 47  58/104  M4049 CHELMSFORD   MA CMS              1:13:27  7:21
 MALE MASTERS 40+ TEAM RESULTS
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
  
1.  CMS            
            56:46   57:08   57:11   57:15   57:47 (  58:24) (  59:45) = 4:46:07
         TIM VAN ORDEN 43, GEORGE ADAMS 41, GREGORY PUTNAM 42, DAVE DUNHAM 47,
         JOE SHAIRS 43, JASON PORTER 42, DAN VERRINGTON 49
   2.  SRR            
            57:28   57:43   57:48 1:00:51 1:07:45 (1:09:12) (1:11:50) = 5:01:35
         ROBERT CIPRIANO 52, JOE O'LEARY 44, JONATHAN MAY 43, RORY FAGAN 49,
         TOMAS BOK 43, MICHAEL QUINN 48, GORDON PILOTTE 50
   3.  WRT            
            58:43   59:51 1:01:03 1:02:09 1:03:56 (1:04:11) (1:04:42) = 5:05:42
         PAUL HAMMOND 52, SCOTT ANDERSON 47, PAUL DOE 52, EPHRAIM EZEKIEL 54,
         CHRIS SPINNEY 52, MICHAEL PLATT 50, KENNETH WARREN 50


USATF New England Indoor Track & Field Championships
Harvard University, Boston, MA, February 19, 2012

The event of the day was the men’s 5000 meters.  The race was so big, officials made the decision to make two heats. The first heat brought the CMS debut of Adam Malek who ran a very exciting and tactful race. He trailed two competitors heading into the bell lap. Adam unleashed a piercing kick to win by a convincing two second margin, 14:59.64 – a significant personal best time. Heat two included Greg Hammett, Greg Putnam (42), Chris Mahoney, and George Adams (41). Greg placed 2nd in his heat, running 15:36.77. Greg Putnam followed in 15:39.67 (1st 40+ in New England). Chris Mahoney, racing for the first time since last summer, made sure he broke sixteen minutes, with a time of 15:58.92. George Adams, running his first indoor track championship in several years, showed the young college lads how it’s done, running 16:14.01.

Men 5000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Adam Malek                24 Central Mass           14:59.64 
  2 John Kenworthy            24 Central Park          15:02.00 
  3 Scott Twardowski             Bryant Unive          15:03.27 
  4 Robert Gomez              28 Dirigo R.C.              15:05.31 
  5 Alex Gomes                   Greater Bost               15:18.78 
  6 Geoff Nelson              26 Unattached              15:23.16 
  7 Nathaniel Erb-Satullo        Greater Bost         15:28.42 
  8 Gregory Hammett           34 Central Mass     15:36.77 
  9 Greg Putnam               42 Central Mass          15:39.67 
 10 Matthew Klein             17 Force 5 Spor         15:42.48 
 11 Blake Fenwick                Bryant Unive            15:45.17 
 12 Francis Cusick            25 Unattached             15:46.59 
 13 Andrew Van Hoogenstyn     28 Dirigo R.C.   15:47.88 
 14 Tim Guerin                   Boston Athle              15:56.61 
 15 Chris Mahoney             34 Central Mass       15:58.92 
 16 Sean Livingston           42 Whirlaway Ra       15:59.86 
 17 Francis Burdett           47 Greater Spri          16:01.52 
 18 Jeffrey Sprague           29 Dirigo R.C.             16:01.91 
 19 Chris Chapruet               Bryant Unive           16:05.66 
 20 Jeffrey Dorosh               Bryant Unive           16:11.82 
 21 George Adams              41 Central Mass      16:14.01 
 22 Colton Ham                19 Unattached           16:31.84 
 22 Kerwin Vega               22 New Balance         16:31.84

Mixed 800 Meter Run Masters
===========================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals
===========================================
1 Andrew Darien       41 Eliot Track            2:08.63 
2 Dave Dunham         47 Central Mass       2:24.54 
3 Dave Menard          46 Boston Athle       2:26.80 
4 Richard Galgano     53 Mass Velocit       2:47.93 
5 Leonard Donadio    53 Unattached        2:51.27 
6 Mike DeLuz              51 Unattached        2:56.25 

Men 3000 Meter Run
=========================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals
=========================================
1 Eric Ashe                 23 Boston Athle       8:29.45 
2 Paul Norton            23 New Balance        8:34.38 
3 Kevin Treadway     23 Are Racing T       8:35.92 
4 Mark McGurrin           Brown                   8:37.99 
5 Peter Najem           25 Boston Athle        8:45.45 
6 Malcolm Plunkett  16 Unattached          8:46.60 
7 Jason Rengo            27 Unattached        8:48.22 
8 Ben Stephenson           Brown                 8:53.02 
9 Mark Gulesian              Babson Colle      8:53.11 
10 James Randon      17 Unattached         8:53.29 
31 Dave Dunham      47 Central Mass       9:50.73 
33 Sam Wood            25 Central Mass      10:02.11 

Men 1 Mile Run
=========================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals
=========================================
1 Dominic Channon  22 Unattached          4:07.43 
2 David Chorney       23 Boston Athle      4:10.27 
3 Eric Ashe                 23 Boston Athle      4:14.32 
4 Michael Keebler    23 Boston Athle       4:17.42 
5 Ryan Busby                 Bryant Unive      4:18.14 
28 Sam Wood           25 Central Mass       4:40.91 

Mixed 200 Meter Run Masters
============================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals  H#
============================================
1 Roy Charette         50 Mass Velocit         25.95   2
2 Paul Felix                50 Unattached           26.08   2
3 Brian Moore          42 Eliot Track             26.12   1
3 Bill Whitney           46 Mass Velocit        28.09    
4 Charles Kelley        57 Mass Velocit        27.40   2
5 Christopher Hickey  49 Unattached        27.86   1
6 Roger Pierce           67 Mass Velocit        28.09   1
7 Tucker Taft             58 Mass Velocit       28.13   2
8 Leonard Donadio  53 Unattached           29.35   2
9 Dave Dunham        47 Central Mass        33.06   1
10 Henry Bushnell    71 Unattached          47.48   2

Thirty Eighth Annual Great Stew Chase - 15K Road Race
Lynn, MA, February 5, 2012
1 Matthew Haringa  28 M GREATER BOSTON TRACK CLUB      Brighton           MA   52:08   52:08  5:36
2 Samuel Jurek       24 M GREATER BOSTON TRACK CLUB    Allston        MA   52:41   52:44  5:40
3 Kevin Gorman     34 M CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS      NORWOOD       MA   53:04   53:04  5:42
4 Iain Ridgway        32 M ERYRI                                                                              53:26   53:26  5:44
5 Dan Verrington   49 M CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS         Bradford           MA   53:36   53:39  5:46
6 Jason Porter        42 M  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS   BEDFORD            NH   54:00   54:04  5:49
7 Joe Shairs            43 M CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS       Peabody            MA   54:21   54:21  5:50
8 Jason Dunklee    37 M GREATER BOSTON TRACK CLUB  Watertown   MA   55:06   55:09  5:55
9 David Corbett     28 M MYSTIC RUNNERS                 Stoneham               MA   55:25   55:28  5:57
10 Mathew Weissinger 24 M GREATER BOSTON TRACK CLUB Somerville MA 56:31   56:34  6:05

2 comments: